US Copper Production Targeted for Q4, 2019

2015 News

June 29, 2015 - Nevada Copper Corp. (TSX: NCU) ("Nevada Copper" or "Company") The Board of Directors of Nevada Copper is very pleased to announce the election of Mr. James Askew to its Board of Directors.

Mr. Askew holds a Bachelor of Mining Engineering (Honours) and Masters Degree in Engineering Science and has over 40 years of international experience as a Director and/or Chief Executive Officer. Mr. Askew has extensive technical expertise in both open pit and underground mines including design, construction and operations in all major continents. In addition to his vast technical experience, Mr. Askew has overseen numerous financings, M&A successes and assembling of key personnel for mine-building teams.

Mr. Askew is currently the Chairman of Oceanagold Corporation and Syrah Resources, as well as a Director of Evolution Mining and Asian Mineral Resources. Other past listed company directorships include PMI Gold (Chairman), Sino Gold (Chairman), Yamana Gold (Non-Executive Director), and Ivanhoe Australia (Non-Executive Director).

Mr. Bonifacio, President & CEO, commented, "On behalf of Nevada Copper's Board of Directors, we welcome Jim to Nevada Copper. Jim's extensive background in construction and operation of surface and underground mines along with his proven leadership and wide knowledge of the industry will prove invaluable to Nevada Copper as we move the Pumpkin Hollow copper development project forward to production."

Annual and Special Meeting Results

The Company is pleased to announce the results from its 2015 Annual and Special Meeting (the "Meeting"), held on Friday, June 26th in Vancouver, B.C. Shareholders holding a total of 56,666,742 common shares of the Company attended the meeting in person or were represented by proxy, representing 70% of the total 80,501,458 common shares of the Company outstanding as of the record date. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the Meeting, including the appointment of auditors, the election of all directors and the re-pricing of certain stock options held by insiders.

1. Appointment of Auditor

KPMG was appointed as the Company's auditor and the directors were authorized to fix the auditor's remuneration.

2. Determination of the Number of Directors

The number of directors was determined at nine.

3. Election of Directors

The following persons were elected as Directors of the Company until the next annual meeting with the voting results shown below:

DirectorVotes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Victor Bradley, Lead Director53,633,65599.71155,8120.29
James Askew53,635,65599.71153,8120.29
Michael Barton53,667,65599.77121,8120.23
Giulio Bonifacio53,667,42899.77122,0390.23
Michael Brown53,665,65599.77123,8120.23
Philip Clegg53,664,25599.77125,2120.23
Daniel Dumas53,664,75599.77124,7120.23
Joseph Giuffre53,664,32899.77125,1390.23
Paul Matysek53,662,35599.76127,1120.24

4. Stock Option Re-pricing

The following ordinary resolution to approve the repricing of stock options held by insiders of the Company was approved. The ordinary resolution was approved by the disinterested shareholders of the Company with the following results:

Disinterested Shareholders

Votes For - 45,845,129 (97.25%)
Votes Against - 1,294,128 (2.75%)
Votes Withheld - 0 (0%)
Total Common Shares Voted - 47,139,257 (100%)

NEVADA COPPER CORP.

Giulio T. Bonifacio, President & CEO

Cautionary Language

This news release includes certain statements and information that may contain forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. All statements in this news release, other than statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements and forward-looking information specifically include, but are not limited to, statements concerning: management's expectations of completion of the permitting and land acquisition by Q3-2015, expectations as to the results of the planned underground and surface drilling programs, as well as the Company's plans in general at the Pumpkin Hollow Project.

Forward-looking statements or information relate to future events and future performance and include statements regarding the expectations and beliefs of management and include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the estimation of mineral resources and reserves, the realization of mineral resources and mineral reserve estimates, the timing and amount of estimated future production, capital costs, costs of production, capital expenditures, success of mining operations, environmental risks and other mining related matters. Often, but not always, forward-looking statements and forward-looking information can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "potential", "is expected", "anticipated", "is targeted", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates", or "believes" or the negatives thereof or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will" be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements or information include, but are not limited to, statements or information with respect to known or unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements or information.

Forward-looking statements or information are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties which could cause actual events or results to differ from those reflected in the forward-looking statements or information, including, without limitation, risks and uncertainties relating to: requirements for additional capital; loss of its material properties; interest rates increase; global economy; no history of production; future metals price fluctuations, speculative nature of exploration activities; periodic interruptions to exploration, development and mining activities; environmental hazards and liability; industrial accidents; failure of processing and mining equipment to perform as expected; labor disputes; supply problems; uncertainty of production and cost estimates; the interpretation of drill results and the estimation of mineral resources and reserves; changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined; possible variations in ore reserves, grade of mineralization or recovery rates may differ from what is indicated and the difference may be material; legal and regulatory proceedings and community actions; accidents, title matters; regulatory restrictions; permitting and licensing; volatility of the market price of Common Shares; insurance; competition; hedging activities; currency fluctuations; loss of key employees; unanticipated political events in the United States, other risks of the mining industry as well as those factors discussed in the section entitled "Risk Factors" in the Company's Annual Information Form dated March 17, 2015. Should one or more of these risks and uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in forward-looking statements or information. The Company disclaims any intent or obligation to update forward-looking statements or information except as required by law, and you are referred to the full discussion of the Company's business contained in the Company's reports filed with the securities regulatory authorities in Canada. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially, there may be other factors that could cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. For more information on Nevada Copper and the risks and challenges of its business, investors should review Nevada Copper's annual filings that are available at www.sedar.com.

The Company provides no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

For further information call:

Eugene Toffolo
VP, Investor Relations & Communications
Phone: 604-683-8266
Toll free: 1-877-648-8266
Email: etoffolo@nevadacopper.com
Robert McKnight, P.Eng., MBA
Executive Vice President & CFO
Phone 604-683-1309
Email: bmcknight@nevadacopper.com

 

Subscribe to our Email List